Question Mark in a Circle Icon Close Button X Page Heading Polygon location marker icon phone icon Icon arrow down icon of Facebook logo icon of Twitter logo icon of YouTube logo icon of LinkedIn logo icon of Google+ logo icon of Pintarest logo icon of Share logo Get a Quote Dollar Icon Download a Brochure Icon Book a Service Spanner Icon Specials Discount Tag Icon Book a Test Drive steering wheel Icon Search our Stock Icon Search our Stock Icon Calculator Icon Calculator Icon More Content Below Learner Approved Motorcycles (LAM) View Right Arrow Icon of Instagram Logo Icon of Left Arrow Icon of Double Left Arrow Icon of Right Arrow Icon of 3 Horizontal Lines Icon of a 4 square Quandrant Icon of a car Hand Offering Cash Icon Envelope Icon List Symbol of Lines and Dots Icon Calculator Icon Book a Test Drive steering wheel Icon Get a Quote Dollar Icon Icon of a magnifying Glass Icon of a Dollar Symbol Video Click to Start Icon Printer Icon Close Button Circle X Icon of 3.5 star rating Icon of 4 star rating Icon of Empty Star Outline Icon of Filled Star Icon of Half Filled Star Icon of Specials Tag and Star Icon of a Left Arrow for a Carousel Icon of a Right Arrow for a Carousel Powered by I-Motor - link to I-Motor website
Quick Links
Our Stock
Our Stock
 
Sales: 691 Victoria Rd, Ryde (02) 9099 9124  Service & Parts: 4 Hope St, Melrose Park (02) 9099 9125
Share 

Ryde Hyundai Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

Ryde Hyundai is committed to respecting and protecting the privacy of individuals who deal with us, in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. This privacy policy deals with how we manage personal information collected by us. We are committed to protecting the personal information that we hold about you.

2. The kinds of personal information we collect and hold.

In dealing with you we may collect personal information including your name, address, date of birth, telephone numbers, email address and driver's license number.

3. How we collect and hold personal information.

Generally, we collect personal information directly from you, when you contact or deal with us. We also collect personal information from third parties, for example finance or insurance companies providing related services to you.

We protect this information in a number of ways. It is kept in secure locations, and access to it is restricted to those who have the appropriate authorization under our policies. Where we share the information with third parties we ensure they also have appropriate policies and security in place. When the information is no longer required, it is de-identified, deleted, or securely destroyed.

4. How we use and disclose personal information.

We collect and use your personal information for a number of reasons, including:

  • To enable us to properly respond to your request about purchasing a vehicle, parts, service or repair, finance or insurance.
  • To provide you with information about products or offers.
  • To enable us to arrange for you things like vehicle registration, finance or insurance.
  • To contact you in the event of a vehicle recall or program or any warranty matters.
  • To maintain records for accounting, administrative and legal requirements.
  • To provide your details to the vehicle manufacturer for warranty purposes or to conduct customer satisfaction surveys.
  • For other purposes related to your dealings with us.


5. How you may access your personal information.

You may access your personal information by contacting us. You can contact the Ryde Hyundai staff member you usually deal with, or email us at ezt@elqrulhaqnv.pbz.nh to make this request. We will then arrange with you a convenient time and means for you to have access.

If at any time you believe that any personal information of yours that we hold is incorrect, please contact us at ezt@elqrulhaqnv.pbz.nh and advise us of the correct information, and we will amend our records.

6. How you may make a privacy complaint.

If you have a complaint about the way we hold or use your personal information, please contact us at ezt@elqrulhaqnv.pbz.nh, stating your concern, and how you would like your complaint resolved. We will investigate your complaint and respond to you with our findings and our proposed action, within 30 days. In the event you are dissatisfied with the outcome of the complaint of the investigation, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

7. Transfer of personal information overseas.

Ryde Hyundai may disclose personal information (including credit information) to overseas recipients in order to provide their products and/ or services and for administrative or other management purposes.

Our business is affiliated with other businesses located overseas, such as vehicle manufacturers and original equipment manufacturers. In the course of doing business with you, we are likely to disclose some of your personal information to overseas recipients. However, we will only do so where:

  • it is necessary to complete the transaction you have entered into; and
  • you have provided consent; or
  • we believe on reasonable grounds that the overseas recipient is required to deal with your personal information by enforceable laws which are similar to the requirements under the APPs; or
  • it is otherwise permitted by law.


While it is not practicable to list every country in which such recipients may be located, recipients of such disclosures is likely to include countries where the parent company of our franchises exist, such as Japan and Germany.

8. Changes to our policy

This Privacy Policy was updated in March 2014. We may update it from time to time at our discretion.

Our Contact details are:

Ryde Hyundai
Address: 691 Victoria Rd, Ryde, NSW 2112
Phone: (02) 9099 9124

9. Links to Other Sites

This site contains links to other Websites. We are not responsible for the Privacy Policies of other sites.